GENERAL-KNOWLEDGE ARTICLES

Union Council of Ministers and Their Portfolios

 Views 256

National Democratic Alliance (NDA)’s leader Narendra Modi was sworn in as Prime Minister for the second term in a wow. President Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of Office and Secrecy to him and his team of 57 ministers at a magnificent ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. Besides 24 Cabinet ministers including Amit Shah, Rajnath Singh, Nirmala Sitharaman, Nitin Gadkari, Smriti Irani, and Piyush Goyal, 9 were sworn in as Minister of State with Independent charge and another 24 took oath as Minister of State.

The following is the list for the same

Narendra Modi : Prime Minister and Other departments are Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy;  Department of Space; all important policy issues; and all other portfolios not allocated to any minister.

 

Cabinet Ministers
1 Rajnath Singh Defence
2 Amit Shah Home Affairs
3 Nirmala Sitharaman Finance; Corporate Affairs
4 Subrahmanyam Jaishankar External Affairs
5 Nitin Gadkari Road Transport and Highways; Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
6 DV Sadananda Gowda  Chemical and Fertilizers
7 Ram Vilas Paswan  Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
8 Narendra Singh Tomar  Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Rural Development; Panchayati Raj
9 Ravi Shankar Prasad  Law and Justice; Communications; Electronics and Information Technology
10 Harsimrat Kaur Badal  Food Processing Industries
11 Thawarchand Gehlot  Social Justice and Empowerment
12 Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank  Human Resource Development
13 Arjun Munda  Tribal Affairs
14 Smriti Irani  Women and Child Development; Textiles
15 Dr Harsh Vardhan  Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology; Earth Sciences
16 Prakash Javdekar  Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Information and Broadcasting 
17 Piyush Goyal  Railways; Commerce and Industries
18 Dharmendra Pradhan  Petroleum and Natural Gas; Steel 
19 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi  Minority Affairs
20 Prahlad Joshi  Parliamentary Affairs; Coal; Mines
21 Mahendra Nath Pandey  Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
22 Arvind Sawant  Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise
23 Giriraj Singh  Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries 
24 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat  Jal Shakti
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
1 Santosh Kumar Gangwar Labour and Employment
2 Rao Inderjit Singh Statistics and Programme Implementation; Planning 
3 Shripad Yesso Naik Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); MoS Defence
4 Dr Jitendra Singh Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; MoS PMO; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space
5 Kiren Rijiju Youth Affairs and Sports; MoS Minority Affairs
6 Prahalad Singh Patel Culture; Tourism
7 Raj Kumar Singh Power; New and Renewable Energy; MoS Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
8 Hardeep Singh Puri Housing and Urban Affairs; Civil Aviation; MoS Commerce and Industry
9 Mansukh L Mandaviya Shipping; MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ministers of State
1 Faggansingh Kulaste Steel
2 Ashwini Kumar Choubey Health and Family Welfare
3 Arjun Ram Meghwal Parliamentary Affairs; Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
4 General (Retd) VK Singh Road Transport and Highways
5 Krishan Pal Social Justice and Empowerment
6 Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
7 G Kishan Reddy Home Affairs
8 Parshottam Rupala Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
9 Ramdas Athawale Social Justice and Empowerment
10 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Rural Development
11 Babul Supriyo  Environment, Forest and Climate Change
12 Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
13 Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao Human Resource Development; Communications; Electronics and Information Technology
14 Anurag Singh Thakur Finance; Corporate Affairs
15 Angadi Suresh Channabasappa Railways
16 Nityanand Rai Home Affairs
17 Rattan Lal Kataria Jal Shakti; Social Justice and Empowerment
18 V Muraleedharan External Affairs; Parliamentary Affairs
19 Renuka Singh Saruta Tribal Affairs
20 Som Parkash Commerce and Industry
21 Rameswar Teli Food Processing Industries
22 Pratap Chandra Sarangi Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
23 Kailash Choudhary Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
24 Debasree Chaudhuri Women and Child Development

 

About us
NKonlinetest.com is an online exam preparation platform from MG Techno Savvy Pvt Ltd for various courses and competition exams like SSC, IBPS, ITI, JEN, State Level, GATE & Police Exams etc. By our platform students can prepare for their examinations in real time experience with many features and reports.

Newsletter Subscribe:

payment accepted by:
Contact us:

+91-141-2741190,
+91-141-4027761
Info@nkonlinetest.com

Find us on Social Media: